≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Acacia sclerophylla

Is it really week 3 of February already? This month my feature plant is the Australian Native called Acacia. Last week I featured Acacia acinacea, this week I’m featuring Acacia sclerophylla.

Genus: Acacia
Species: sclerophylla
Common Names: Hard Leaf Wattle
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

Acacia sclerophylla is not a plant that I am very familiar with however this picture alone makes me want to find a place to grow it! I absolutely love Australian natives that are covered in flowers during their flowering season and that is definitely a trait of the sclerophylla.

This variety is apparently one of the most hardy Acacia varieties, supporting most soil types. It reportedly thrives in both full sun positions or positions that experience part shade and is tolerant of frosts to around about -7 degrees celcius. This makes for one very sustainable and hardy plant!

Though it is not a ground cover, due to its height, it does spread quite wide, sometimes to as much as 3m which makes it a good ‘fill’ variety, to be used to cover big spaces that you don’t want to see. It sends out lots of stems as it grows, making it quite a bushy variety. This coupled with its flower nature leads it to be one of the most decorative Acacia varieties that you can get.

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Anastasia Howard

    Hi, I am researching a medium sized native tree. I am building an extension on the mornington peninsula where we have very sandy soil. The features of the tree I am looking for are; height of approx 3 – 5m, spreading formation, if it flowers I am keen to have the flowers in white, purple or pink (not yellow or bright red), it will be facing directly north with a wall at its back, it should be somewhat drought tolerant or tolerant to grey water (although happy to nourish it for the first 12 months), it will be very much a feature of the garden due to its location. Any idea’s?? Thanks in advance! Anastasia

  • aussiegreenthumb

    Perhaps something like a native Peppermint tree, like this one.

    The Water Corporation website, though designed for WA, has proven to be very useful for many people around Australia. Check it out. Just choose an area on the south coast, WA’s South Coast is quite similar to the South Coast of Victoria.