≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Hakea bucculenta

Last week I featured the Hakea laurina, this week I’ll be looking at the Hakea bucculenta

Photo: Ivan Holliday, Westflora on Flickr

Genus: Hakea
Species: bucculenta
Common Name: Red Pokers
Flower Colour: Red/Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 4m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

The Hakea bucculenta is quite a showy plant, mostly due to its roughyl 15cm long orange/red flower spikes. Because of these flowers, this variety will readily attract birds, bees and other wildlife that likes lots of nectar.When the flowers are finished it forms woody seed pods, which you can easily cut off if you don’t like the look. These seeds would only be released in the case of fire or death of the plant.

Though endemic to the central west coast of WA, the Hakea bucculenta has been known to grow in most climates around Australia. It prefers dry sand plains, but can handle both mild frost and humid conditions, though these two climates can limit the growth and flowering ability of this variety.

Like so many varieties of Hakea, the best position for this variety is in a well draining soil (particularly this variety) and full sun. It will tolerate some shade, but this will diminish the showing of flowers come winter/spring.

Comments on this entry are closed.