≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Hakea myrtoides

Last week I featured the Hakea bucculenta, this week I’ll be looking at the Hakea myrtoides.

Genus: Hakea
Species: myrtoides
Common Name: Myrtle Hakea
Flower Colour: Shade of red/pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 0.5m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

This is a great example of a smaller variety of Hakea that you could add to your garden. This variety stays nice and low, growing to around about half a metre in height to a metre at most, and has prolific flowers which makes it a fantastic shrub to plant in and around some of your bigger growing shrubs or feature plants.

This variety can be difficult to grow and requires a dry climate, so is not a good choice for sub tropical or tropical regions. It is endemic to Perth but can even struggle to grow there if Perth experiences a more humid than normal summer, so anywhere that regularly experiences humidity is probably not a good location.

It also requires very well draining soil for it to thrive, but if you can get the right conditions, this variety is a very good choice. I really like the shape of the flowers and the colour contrast between these particular greens and red/pinks. Possibly a variety for the more brave to try and grow, but why not learn by trying!

Comments on this entry are closed.