≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Leptospermum lanigerum

Earlier this month I featured the Leptospermum spectabile, this week I’ll be featuring the Leptospermum lanigerum.

Leptospermum lanigerum

Photo: Ivan Holliday, Westflora on Flikr

Genus: Leptospermum
Species: lanigerum
Common Name: Woolly or Silky Tea Tree
Flower Colour: White
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 3m
Flowering: Summer

This variety of Leptospermum is endemic to the southern parts of the east coast of Australia, encompassing Victoria and Tasmania. As this would suggest, it prefers a cool to cold climate, though success in termperate area’s is possible. This variety is not recommended for sub tropical or tropical area’s, though they have been grown along the coast around Brisbane.

When mature the foliage can create a silvery appearance, even though the leaves are green. This, along with the white flowers, makes it a good plant to use around other more colourful varieties because it will help to cause the more colourful feature plants to stand out.

Plant in a sunny position in well draining soil, though this variety will tolerate part shade. This plant will tolerate very wet soils, as long as the do drain. Given the area it is endemic to, this variety actually prefers access to lots of water. There are also varieties available which will grow up to as tall as 18m. Leptospermum lanigerum is a fairly common cultivar available in many native nurseries in and around Victoria and Tasmania.

Comments on this entry are closed.