≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Pimelea 3

Pimelea roseaThis is the third Pimelea variety review. Week 1 I reviewed the Pimelea ferruginea, last week I reviewed the Pimelea physodes. Here is this weeks instalment.

Genus: Pimelea
Species: rosea
Common Name: Rose Banjine
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Winter – Spring

The Pimelea rosea is a lot more similar to the ferruginea than the physodes in that the flower structure is very similar. The rosea has small flowers which cluster together at the end of the stem creating a larger, more striking presentation. The rosea’s flowers are a mix of pink and white, making an almost purple colour when looking from a distance. The rosea also generally grows slightly smaller than the ferruginea.

Pimelea rosea likes a sunny to part shade position and a soil with good drainage. Like the other varieties I have reviewed it does grow best in temperate or cool climates along the coast but, again, is being mixed with other varieties to make it more hardy and tropic friendly.

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Bernieh

    These are just lovely … can’t wait until they develop a more tropic friendly variety. I’ll be on the lookout for it in the future.

  • aussiegreenthumb

    They really are quite special. And such a wide range WITHIN the one species, it is brilliant.