≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Adenanthos obovatus

Last week I featured the Adenanthos sericeus, this week I am featuring the Adenanthos obovatus.

Genus: Adenanthos
Species: obovatus
Common Name: Basket Flower
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring, Winter

What captivates me about this variety of Adenanthos is the beautiful mix of the orange flowers and the green leaves. I haven’t grown this variety myself but from all reports it is a fantastic Western Australian native. It is a shrub that will grow to about 1 to 1.5m in height and has wonderful little flowers, flowering mostly in winter and spring. Prefers sand or gravel or loam soil and grows best when planted in full sun or part shade environment. Might have to go out and check this variety out myself!

Thanks to Lullitz Nursery for some of this information.

Comments on this entry are closed.