≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Eucalyptus preissiana

Here is the last Eucalyptus to be featured this month, the Eucalyptus preissiana. Last week I featured the Eucalyptus torquata.

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: preissiana
Common Name: Bell fruited mallee
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub 3m+
Flowering: Spring

The Eucalyptus preissiana is a wonderful smaller variety of Eucalyptus. It doesn’t generally grow much taller than 3m in height or width and is often smaller which makes it just the right size if you are looking for a small tree.

Like most of the Eucalyptus plants I have featured this month the preissiana grows best in temperate regions, with limited success in the tropics which is sad because this is a truly wonderful variety. The preissiana is also a great choice because it can handle a heavy prune which means you really can trim and shape it to keep it at a size that you are happy with, a real benefit in a suburban garden.

The preissiana will grow well in sand, gravel or clay soils and is best suited to a full sun position. The flowers generally cover the tree at Spring time which can look rather marvelous if planted with the right plants around it, lighting up your garden with wondrous colour.

Comments on this entry are closed.