≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Callistemon glaucus

Last week I featured the Callistemon citrinus, this week I am featuring the Callistemon glaucus.

Genus: Callistemon
Species: glaucus
Common Name: Albany Bottlebrush
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring to Summer

This variety of Callistemon is a great choice for a hedge or screen. It grows best in cool or temperate conditions, being native to the South West of Western Australia. Very hardy, will handle most soil conditions and likes to have full sun.

This is a great bird attracting Bottlebrush that is really quite easy to manage. Like most other Bottlebrush varieties, trim to desired shape and size after the flowering season. I have seen this variety grow and fill out quite quickly which means if you are trying to grow a hedge, this is definitely a good starting point. A great choice for anywhere along the South of Australia and it really does do particularly well in its native South West of Western Australia (between Perth and Albany).

Comments on this entry are closed.