≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Kunzea baxteri

Welcome to the Plant of the Month series for October. This month I will be featuring a little known Australian native called the Kunzea. I say little known because not many people have heard of them, however they are actually quite common and many varieties look quite similar to a bottle brush. This weeks variety is the Kunzea baxteri.

Photo: Brian Walters

Genus: Kunzea
Species: baxteri
Common Name: Scarlet Kunzea
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

The Kunzea baxteri is best suited to temperate and cool climates around Australia which experience a wet winter and a hot, dry summer. The Scarlet Baxteri is actually quite similar to the Scarlet Bottlebrush, though the red colour in the flower is much deeper with the baxteri.

The Kunzea baxteri grows in an erect nature and flowers in Winter to Spring. It generally tends to grow to about 2m in height although the baxteri can grow taller. The leaves also tend to be smaller than that which are found on plants in the Bottlebrush (Callistemon) species of Australian natives.

This is a very hardy variety that is native to southeast of Western Australia which would be a great addition to your garden.

Thanks to Lullfitz for some of this information.

Comments on this entry are closed.