≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Boronia fraseri

Last week I featured the Boronia pinnata, this week I am featuring the Boronia fraseri.

Boronia fraseri, Glenbrook Native Plant Reserve Photo: Cas Liber, Sept 2004

Genus: Boronia
Species: fraseri
Common Name: Fraser’s Boronia
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

This is a slightly more obscure variety of the Boronia family. It grows and looks much like many other species, but generally doesn’t succeed as well as a garden plant, making it less desirable for most native growers. Because of this there is actually very little information available about how to grow it. However, I don’t just want to advocate easy plants to grow, I want to provide my readers with some challenging plants. If you like a medium challenge, I believe the fraseri will be a good one for you.

For best results with the fraseri, plant it in a good loam soil which is well draining. The Boronia fraseri definitely prefers a part shade location and grows best in temperate to cool climates, reportedly being able to handle mild frost conditions.

Why not give it a go and let me know how it goes!

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Joshua Kofford

    Great information 🙂