Tag: Choosing the Right Plants

Essential Tips For Boat Gardening

Although sustainable, green living is dependant on you. It relies on you doing what’s best for the Earth on a micro level in order to affect change. So, you should try to incorporate this way of living into all aspects of your life. And if you are a boat owner and spend a lot of time out sailing, extending your life style to your vessel might be the next step. A boat garden is a great start. Sustainable and eco-friendly garden will provide you with organic and healthy food, and is in perfect harmony with your way of life. Read more

The ABC’s of Growing Your Own Food

We live in a world surrounded by convenience foods and unhealthful nutritional choices.

While most understand that putting these foods in the body can result in harmful effects, they often counter this with the excuse that it’s too expensive to eat right. If you’re one of them, there is a way to get the nutrients you need without breaking the bank. Read more

How to Grow Herbs Indoors

The time to bring your garden inside and give some new life to your interiors is here.

There is plenty of talk nowadays about having environmentally safe and green homes, but there is a lot that needs to be done before you can make that a reality.

Having a home filled with living plants will allow inhabitants to enjoy a time filled with natural beauty and calm. It is time to bring in some really nice indoor plants into your home. Read more

Sustainable Gardening Tips 

Many gardeners have sustainability in mind. Growing the food you eat, after all, is a big step to living a sustainable way of life. Compared to non-organic methods, organic methods are definitely more sustainable, not only for human health, but also for wildlife, the water, and the soil. Sustainable gardening, however, goes beyond the use of organic techniques. From energy and water conservation to the reduction of waste, there are so many ways to make our gardening practices more sustainable.

There are so many sustainable gardening tips you can follow, and below are just a few of them. Read more

6 reasons Australian gardeners choose Sir Walter Turf

Note from Jim: in keeping with our recent in depth look into grass types and lawn care tips, today we’ve got Active Turf on to talk through the benefits and details of the Sir Walter Soft turf variety. If you are planning a turf installation, be sure to look back through recent AGT posts as there is a wealth of information on selecting, caring for and installing your lawn that has been shared recently.

If you’re an avid gardener or just someone who wants to improve the look of their lawn, you need to know which type of grass is the most suitable. Different varieties suit different locations, but there is one turf you can rely on almost anywhere in Australia.

Sir Walter Soft Leaf is a resilient and attractive lawn from the Buffalo turf variety that makes a distinct impression for its superior colour and hard-wearing qualities.

Active Turf provides six reasons why Australian gardeners prefer to use Sir Walter Buffalo Turf over other types of grass.

Read more

Can I lay turf in winter?

Can I Lay Turf in Winter?

The answer is ‘yes, you can’. In Australia, turf can be laid all year around, provided you take some seasonal precautions.

In winter, the key thing to remember is that turf will take longer to establish – around four weeks, compared to about a fortnight in the warmer summer months. But that shouldn’t be a deterrent for anyone wanting to lay new turf. The most important things are good ground preparation and initial maintenance – both are essential to achieving a great lawn. Read more

Acacia Sclerophylla

Acacia Sclerophylla | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia Sclerophylla

Genus: Acacia
Species: sclerophylla
Common Names: Hard Leaf Wattle
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

Acacia sclerophylla is not a plant that I am very familiar with however this picture alone makes me want to find a place to grow it! I absolutely love Australian natives that are covered in flowers during their flowering season and that is definitely a trait of the sclerophylla.

This variety is apparently one of the most hardy Acacia varieties, supporting most soil types. It reportedly thrives in both full sun positions or positions that experience part shade and is tolerant of frosts to around about -7 degrees celcius. This makes for one very sustainable and hardy plant!

Though it is not a ground cover, due to its height, it does spread quite wide, sometimes to as much as 3m which makes it a good ‘fill’ variety, to be used to cover big spaces that you don’t want to see. It sends out lots of stems as it grows, making it quite a bushy variety. This coupled with its flower nature leads it to be one of the most decorative Acacia varieties that you can get.