• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Adenanthos obovatus | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Adenanthos obovatus | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Adenanthos sericeus, this week I am featuring the Adenanthos obovatus.

More...

Adenanthos obovatus Features

Genus: Adenanthos
Species: A. obovatus
Family: Proteaceae
Common Name: Basket Flower
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring, Winter

Adenanthos obovatus has wonderful little flowers, flowering mostly in winter and spring

What captivates me about this variety of Adenanthos is the beautiful mix of the orange flowers and the green leaves. I haven’t grown this variety myself but from all reports it is a fantastic Western Australian native.

Growing Adenanthos Basket Flower

It is a shrub that will grow to about 1 to 1.5m in height and has wonderful little flowers, flowering mostly in winter and spring. Prefers sand or gravel or loam soil and grows best when planted in full sun or part shade environment.

Might have to go out and check this variety out myself!

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

Native Thyme (Prostanthera incisa) Growing Guide

Native Thyme (Prostanthera incisa) Growing Guide

Prostanthera incisa is commonly named as the cut-leaf mint bush, ...

Cymbopogon ambiguus (Native Lemongrass) Growing Guide

Cymbopogon ambiguus (Native Lemongrass) Growing Guide

Cymbopogon ambiguus is more commonly known as Australian lemon-scented grass ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.