• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Eucalyptus Rhodantha | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Eucalyptus Rhodantha | Growing and Care Guide Australia

I have heard it said that every true Australian garden should have a Eucalyptus. While I don’t actually subscribe to this train of thought, there is something very ‘Australian’ about growing a Eucalyptus tree.

The first variety that I am going to review is called Eucalyptus rhodantha.

More...

Eucalyptus Rhodantha Features

Genus: Eucalyptus
Speciesrhodantha
Common Name: Rose mallee
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Silver
Growth Habit: Shrub 3m+
Flowering: Autumn to Winter

Eucalyptus Rhodantha

This is a very common variety of Eucalyptus that people like to grow though it is quite rare in the wild. Though 3m isn’t ‘small’, it is much smaller than the height that some varieties of eucalyptus trees grow to.

In fact this is a very neighborhood friendly variety, just don’t plant it below power lines because once it grows to full size you’ll be paying for years to have it trimmed.

I especially love the red flowers of this variety. For some reason they almost remind me of a mop. The strong red colour is very striking against the silver leaves and when this Eucalyptus is in full flower it is quite a site to behold. This variety requires full sun and really does prefer a warmer climate.

Once common use in WA is as a windbreak along driveways on farms because it is small enough to provide cover low down and it spreads wide enough to work really well as a windbreak. A lovely variety of Eucalyptus.

Thanks to Lullfitz nursery for much of this information.

How to Grow and Care Eucalyptus Rhodantha Australian Guide

Related Posts

Banksia Blechnifolia Australian Growing and Care Guide

Banksia Blechnifolia | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Known for its fantastic, fern-like foliage and wide-spreading growth, the ...

How to Grow Lilly Pilly Plant Australian Growing Guide

How to Grow Lilly Pilly Plant | Australian Growing Guide

The Lilly Pilly plant is a fantastic tropical, ornamental native, ...

Chrysanthemum How to Grow and Care for in Australia

Chrysanthemum | How to Grow and Care for in Australia

Chrysanthemums are real show-stoppers in the garden, with bushes bursting ...

Callistemon Citrinus Growing & Care Guide Australia

Callistemon Citrinus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Callistemon citrinus is a beautiful flowering native tree, bringing colour ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}