Eucalyptus Torquata

Eucalyptus Torquata | Growing + Care Guide Australia

If you ever have seen a Eucalyptus Torquata in full bloom it truly is a sight to behold. The Eucalyptus Torquata is a small tree and will grow from 4m to 10m high.

Eucalyptus Torquata Features

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: torquata
Common Name: Coral Gum or Coolgardie Gum
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Small Tree
Flowering: Spring

As is often the case the reason why I am featuring this variety is because of its magnificent flower showing.

It is native to Western Australia and very strongly prefers a climate that experiences a dry summer. The torquata has been successfully grown in humid climates but this is probably not a recommended variety for a humid area.

This variety would make a fantastic edition to your garden if you are looking for a small, manageable native tree.

The Plant of the Month for July is the Eucalyptus. Last week I featured the Eucalyptus erythrocorys, this week I am featuring the Eucalyptus torquata.