≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Adenanthos cuneatus

Last week I featured the Adenanthos obovatus, this week I’ll be featuring the Adenanthos cuneatus.

Genus: Adenanthos
Species: cuneatus
Common Name: Coral Drift
Flower Colour: Purple
Foliage Colour: Grey
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring, Summer, Autumn

The cuneatus variety of Adenanthos is native to the South West of Western Australia. It has a fantastic growth habit, growing to about 1.5m wide. The cuneatus responds very well to pruning at the end of the flowering season and makes a good hedge plant or space filler. When covered in flower it is absolutely stunning. Another bird attracting Australian Native Plant.

Thanks to Lullitz Nursery for some of this information.

Comments on this entry are closed.