≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Eucalyptus erythrocorys

The plant of the month for July is the famous Eucalyptus. Last week I featured the Eucalyptus rhodantha, this week I am featuring the Eucalyptus erythrocorys.

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: erythrocorys
Common Name: Illyarrie
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Small Tree
Flowering: Summer to Autumn

I chose to review this species because of its yellow flower which sprout from red caps. These flowers can be up to 5cm in diameter so they really stand out. The erythrocorys is a Eucalyptus that falls under the category of being a ‘Mallee tree‘ and will grow from 3m to 10m in height. This is generally taller than most people in suburbia want but it is often planted by farmers or people in the country with larger properties.

The Eucalyptus erthrocorys grows best in sandy or limestone based soils so this makes it fantastic for coastal or semi-arid area’s. It is native to Western Australia but has been known to grow well around the country. Best grown in full sun with well draining soil.

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Peter Williams

    Could you please advise me of where I could buy some Eucalyptus Erythrocorys ( Illyarrie) plants from . And if I can buy them can I get them in tubes. Regards Peter Williams

  • aussiegreenthumb

    Hey Peter,

    What state are you in?

  • alasdair adam

    I can supply seed pods straight from the tree,is this useful

  • glen

    i purchased a seedling that is meant to be an Illyarrie – Eucalyptus erythrocorys.
    the juvenile foliage is tomentose white
    is this a feature of the species

  • Misia

    There are plenty of Eucalyptus erythrocorys seedlings in tubes in Bunnings (Melville store).Hope it helps

  • Sue

    I have just planted 2 Red Cap Gum’s, how long do they take to grow?

    Kind Regards
    Sue

  • Joe O’Keefe

    Great street verge trees, especially when mixed with Albany red flowering gum, Corymbia Ficofolia