≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Eucalyptus torquata

The Plant of the Month for July is the Eucalyptus. Last week I featured the Eucalyptus erythrocorys, this week I am featuring the Eucalyptus torquata.

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: torquata
Common Name: Coral Gum
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Small Tree
Flowering: Spring

As is often the case the reason why I am featuring this variety is because of its magnificent flower showing. If you ever have seen a torquata in full bloom it truly is a sight to behold.

This variety is a small tree and will grow from 4m to 10m high. It is native to Western Australia and very strongly prefers a climate that experiences a dry summer. The torquata has been successfully grown in humid climates but this is probably not a recommended variety for a humid area.

This variety would make a fantastic edition to your garden if you are looking for a small, manageable native tree.

Thanks to Lullfitz Nursery for some of this information.

Comments on this entry are closed.