≡ Menu
Aussie Green Thumb – Top Gardening Tips For Everyday People

Plant of the Month – Kunzea ambigua

Last week I featured the Kunzea baxteri, this week I’ll be featuring the Kunzea ambigua

Genus: Kunzea
Species: ambigua
Common Name: Tick bush
Flower Colour: White
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

This stunning Australian native is found naturally occuring on the south east coast of Australia. The beautiful white flowers clump together to form a fantastic showing during the spring wildflower season.

The Kunzea ambigua is listed as growing to 2m in many places, however many websites suggest the ambigua varies greatly in height, with some forms tending to start to ‘weep’ (hang over) as the plant grows taller, making them seem shorter than the length of their limbs.

The Kunzea ambigua requires well drained soil and grows best in a full sun position. This variety, like the baxteri last week, is known as a very hardy variety of Australian native plant. Also like the baxteri, the ambigua is likely to grow well in cool or temperate climates around Australia.

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Helpful blog, bookmarked the website with hopes to read more!

  • Really nice information, thanks!

  • Joy

    What’s it like as a hedge plant?

  • aussiegreenthumb

    If you are looking for a relatively tall hedge (2m, sometimes but rarely more) it can work. Like I said above, it can tend to ‘weep’ down, making it appear shorter (and thicker) than its actual height. Can become quite thick or dense which is often what you are looking for in a hedge.