• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Banksia Baueri | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Banksia Baueri | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Banksia Ashbyi, this week I’ll be featuring the Banksia baueri.

More...

Banksia Baueri Features

Genus: Banksia
Species: baueri
Common Name: Woolly Banksia baueri and Possum banksia
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

Growing Banksia Baueri

The Banksia baueri is native to the south west of Western Australia, mostly around the Albany area.

Growing Banksia Baueri

It performs best in climates which have a dry summer, however there has been success growing it in more humid climates on the east coast.

Once again the most striking feature is the large flower. The Banksia baueri has a large orange flower which tends to turn a little grey as it gets older.

The grey comes from the whispy fibres which protrude from the centre, which turn grey. Like all Banksia’s, the baueri is very good for attracting honey eating birds.

This Banksia is another example of a great feature plant. It prefers a full sun to part shade position and generally requires a really well draining soil. 

Other Banksia Varieties:

Why not consider adding one to your garden?

Related Posts

Handling and Laying Sir Grange Zoysia

Sir Grange Zoysia Installation and Maintenance Guide

Sir Grange Zoysia is a fine leafed turf variety needing ...

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Indoor plants are a great way to bring nature indoors ...

Banksia Spinulosa

Banksia Spinulosa Growing and Caring Guide Australia

The Banksia Spinulosa, more commonly known as the Hairpin Banksia, ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!