Banksia Blechnifolia Australian Growing and Care Guide

Banksia Blechnifolia | Growing + Care Guide Australia

What a fascinating plant the Banksia blechnifolia appears to be. It is a very colourful plant. I have seen photo’s of orange growth, pink growth and green growth.

The flowers start out very wispy and grow into the more cone-like shape that is common amongst Banksia.

More...

Banksia Blechnifolia Features

Genus: Banksia
Species: blechnifolia
Common Name: Southern blechnum banksia or Ground cover Banksia
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Mostly green, but sometimes orange and pink.
Growth Habit: Prostrate Shrub/Ground cover
Flowering: Mostly Spring

Banksia Blechnifolia

Photo: Rhonda Hall, from Westflora on Flickr

I believe this makes the blechnifolia really interesting because it will provide the Banksia like flower that is so desirable but, as it grows at ground level, can be used around other feature plants. I would say a few blechnifolia planted around a Australian Grass Tree would be quite a sight indeed.

banksia blechnifolia is indigenous to Western Australia however has been successfully grown all around Australia

Source: Gardeningwithangus.com.au

This variety is indigenous to Western Australia however has been successfully grown all around Australia. Will survive in positions with full sun to part shade and prefers a well draining soil.

Though this variety doesn’t require a lot of water, more water will help it grow faster and more profusely. Last week I featured the Banksia baueri, this week I featured the Banksia blechnifolia.

Banksia Blechnifolia Australian Growing and Care Guide