• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Grevillea Crithmifolia | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Grevillea Crithmifolia | Growing + Care Guide Australia

The Grevillea Crithmifolia is an intriguing variety of Grevillea. Technically it is a ground cover however it can grow to be as much as 1m high. It appears to me to be more like a spreading shrub.

Has very beautiful little white flowers that spread right over the ‘green carpet’ from Winter to Spring which carry quite a wonderful aromatic scent.

More...

Grevillea Crithmifolia Features

Genus: Grevillea
Speciescrithmifolia
Common Name: Grevillea Green Carpet
Flower Colour: White
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Large Groundcover
Flowering: Winter to Spring

Grevillea Crithmifolia

Source: Lullfitz.com.au

This variety will grow in most soils around Australia and in most climates. If you have large areas that you would live to cover with a plant that will require minimum upkeep and pruning then this variety is a good choice.

It has also been known to be used as a screening plant or a dividing plant, separating different areas of your garden. I really like the white flowering varieties of Grevillea and though I have not grown this variety myself yet I definitely plan to in the future.

grevillea crithmifolia will grow in most soils around Australia and in most climates

Source: mucheatreefarm.com.au

Last week i featured the Grevillea preissii, this weeks variety was the Grevillea Crithmifolia.

Grevillea Crithmifolia Australian Growing and Caring Guide

Related Posts

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Indoor plants are a great way to bring nature indoors ...

Banksia Spinulosa

Banksia Spinulosa Growing and Caring Guide Australia

The Banksia Spinulosa, more commonly known as the Hairpin Banksia, ...

Bougainvillea Australia Grow and Care Guide

Bougainvillea Australia Grow and Care Guide

There are few more magnificent blooming vines, much like the ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!