• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Kunzea Baxteri | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Kunzea Baxteri | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Welcome to the Plant of the Month series for October. This month I will be featuring a little known Australian native called the Kunzea.

I say little known because not many people have heard of them, however they are actually quite common and many varieties look quite similar to a bottle brush. This weeks variety is the Kunzea baxteri.

More...

Kunzea Baxteri Features

Genus: Kunzea
Species: baxteri
Common Name: Scarlet Kunzea and Crimson Kunzea crimson kunzea
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

Kunzea Baxteri

Photo: Brian Walters

The Kunzea baxteri is best suited to temperate and cool climates around Australia which experience a wet winter and a hot, dry summer. The Scarlet Baxteri is actually quite similar to the Scarlet Bottlebrush, though the red colour in the flower is much deeper with the baxteri.

The Kunzea baxteri grows in an erect nature and flowers in Winter to Spring. It generally tends to grow to about 2m in height although the baxteri can grow taller.

Kunzea baxteri is best suited to temperate and cool climates around Australia which experience a wet winter and a hot, dry summer

Source: Eranurseries.com.au

The leaves also tend to be smaller than that which are found on plants in the Bottlebrush (Callistemon) species of Australian natives.

This is a very hardy variety that is native to southeast of Western Australia which would be a great addition to your garden.

Thanks to Lullfitz for some of this information.

Kunzea Baxteri Australian Growing and Care Guide

Related Posts

How to Grow Little Gem Magnolia

Little Gem Magnolia Aussie Grow & Care Guide

The Little Gem Magnolia is the perfect option for those ...

What are Ranunculus?

How to Grow Ranunculus in Australia

Soft, fragrant flowers with tall stems and a long vase ...

Kunzea Ambigua Australia Guide

Kunzea Ambigua | Growing + Care Guide Australia

There are so many incredible Australian native plants that can ...

How to Grow Hydrangeas Types, Planting and Care

How to Grow Hydrangeas | Types, Planting & Care

Sure there are a lot of flowering plants you could ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!