• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Melaleuca Fulgens | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Melaleuca Fulgens | Growing and Care Guide Australia

I will be taking a look at 4 different varieties of the Australian Native Plant called the Melaleuca. The Melaleuca species of Australian Native Plant is quite varied with some varieties growing like shrubs and others more like small trees.

Many Melaleuca varieties are regularly confused with varieties of Bottle Brush due to the similarity in flowers but they are indeed a very different species. However, the similarities do mean that they work very well in combination with varieties of Bottle Brush.

More...

Melaleuca Fulgens Features

Genus: Melaleuca
Species: fulgens
Common Name: Apricot Delight or scarlet honey myrtle
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

Melaleuca Fulgens

The Melaleuca fulgens is more a shrub like Melaleuca, though it can grow rather tall and bushy. It can handle most shade situations, from full sun to full shade, and can also survive quite well in clay soils.

In spring it has the most delightful little Bottle Brush like apricot flowers. One thing I really like about this variety of Australian Native Plant is that it is easily shaped. 

Here are other Melaleuca varieties:

If planted side by side with either other fulgens or mixed with other shrub like varieties it can become a fantastic hedge that you can trim to suit your desire. A great choice of plant!

Related Posts

Handling and Laying Sir Grange Zoysia

Sir Grange Zoysia Installation and Maintenance Guide

Sir Grange Zoysia is a fine leafed turf variety needing ...

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Indoor plants are a great way to bring nature indoors ...

Banksia Spinulosa

Banksia Spinulosa Growing and Caring Guide Australia

The Banksia Spinulosa, more commonly known as the Hairpin Banksia, ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. Pingback: Plant of the Month - Melaleuca fulgens | Aussie Green Thumb … | australianews
  2. Pingback: Yerba Mate Legends | Yerba Mate Weight Loss
  3. Pingback: Plant of the Month - Melaleuca fulgens | Aussie Green Thumb … | Australia Today
{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!