• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Acacia sclerophylla | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia sclerophylla | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia sclerophylla is not a plant that I am very familiar with however this picture alone makes me want to find a place to grow it! Here's more about this Australian native. 

More...

Acacia sclerophylla Features

Genus: Acacia
Species: A. sclerophylla
Family: Fabaceae
Common Names: Hard Leaf Wattle
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

Acacia sclerophylla apparently one of the most hardy Acacia varieties, supporting most soil types

I absolutely love Australian natives that are covered in flowers during their flowering season and that is definitely a trait of this species. Acacia sclerophylla is apparently one of the most hardy Acacia species, supporting most soil types.

More on Hard Leaf Wattle

It reportedly thrives in both full sun positions or positions that experience part shade and is tolerant of frosts to around about -7°C. This makes for one very sustainable and hardy plant!

Though it is not a ground cover, due to its height, it does spread quite wide, sometimes to as much as 3m which makes it a good ‘fill’ variety, to be used to cover big spaces that you don’t want to see.

It sends out lots of stems as it grows, making it quite a bushy variety. Acacia sclerophylla coupled with its flower nature leads it to be one of the most decorative Acacia species that you can get.

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Nathan Schwartz

Hey, I'm Nathan Schwartz, team member at Aussie Green Thumb since 2020. I have a passion for edible plants and Australian native plants, both in the garden and in the Aussie bush.

As an avid traveller and camper, I love seeing the different landscapes and flora that Australia has to offer, and try to incorporate this into my own daily living.

Whether I am living on the road, in an apartment or have a big backyard working with practical and usable gardens in small spaces is my specialty.

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. Hi, I am researching a medium sized native tree. I am building an extension on the mornington peninsula where we have very sandy soil. The features of the tree I am looking for are; height of approx 3 – 5m, spreading formation, if it flowers I am keen to have the flowers in white, purple or pink (not yellow or bright red), it will be facing directly north with a wall at its back, it should be somewhat drought tolerant or tolerant to grey water (although happy to nourish it for the first 12 months), it will be very much a feature of the garden due to its location. Any idea’s?? Thanks in advance! Anastasia

  2. Perhaps something like a native Peppermint tree, like this one.

    The Water Corporation website, though designed for WA, has proven to be very useful for many people around Australia. Check it out. Just choose an area on the south coast, WA’s South Coast is quite similar to the South Coast of Victoria.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.