• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Adenanthos Cuneatus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Adenanthos Cuneatus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

This week I’ll be featuring the Adenanthos Cuneatus. Last week I featured the Adenanthos obovatus.

More...

Adenanthos Cuneatus Features

Genus: Adenanthos
Speciescuneatus
Common Name: Coral Drift
Flower Colour: Purple
Foliage Colour: Grey
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring, Summer, Autumn

Adenanthos Cuneatus

The cuneatus variety of Adenanthos is native to the South West of Western Australia. It has a fantastic growth habit, growing to about 1.5m wide.

adenanthos cuneatus is native to the South West of Western Australia

Source: Boyanupbotanical.com.au

The cuneatus responds very well to pruning at the end of the flowering season and makes a good hedge plant or space filler. When covered in flower it is absolutely stunning. Another bird attracting Australian Native Plant.

Adenanthos Cuneatus Australian Guide What You Need to Know

Related Posts

How to Grow Little Gem Magnolia

Little Gem Magnolia Aussie Grow & Care Guide

The Little Gem Magnolia is the perfect option for those ...

What are Ranunculus?

How to Grow Ranunculus in Australia

Soft, fragrant flowers with tall stems and a long vase ...

Kunzea Ambigua Australia Guide

Kunzea Ambigua | Growing + Care Guide Australia

There are so many incredible Australian native plants that can ...

How to Grow Hydrangeas Types, Planting and Care

How to Grow Hydrangeas | Types, Planting & Care

Sure there are a lot of flowering plants you could ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!