• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Magnolia liliiflora – Mulan Magnolia

Magnolia liliiflora – Mulan Magnolia

Magnolia liliiflora (Mulan Magnolia) is a Shrub which grows to a height of 3m and a width of 4m. It has a hardiness rating of 6. Mulan Magnolia will flower in October to December. the seeds ripen from March to May

The flowers from this plant are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and they are pollinated by beetles.

More...

Family:

Magnoliaceae

Habit:

Shrub

Height:

3 metres

Width:

4 metres

Synonyms:

M. obovata. non Thunb. M. purpurea. M. quinquepeta. (Buc-Holz.)Dandy. Lassonia quinquepeta.

Range:

E. Asia - C. China.

Getting to Know Magnolia liliiflora 

Ideal Planting Conditions 

Mulan Magnolia will grow in light (sandy), medium (loamy), hard (clay) soil. It is important for the soil to be well drained. Magnolia liliiflora prefers moist soils. Magnolia liliiflora can grow in semi or areas with no shade.

Mulan Magnolia Cultivation Details

Best grown in a warm position in a moderately rich free soil of an open texture. Prefers a neutral to acid soil but tolerates alkaline soils so long as they are deep and rich in humus. Plants cannot be grown on limy or chalky soils.

The branches are brittle so a sheltered position is required. This species is said to be fairly wind tolerant. It is very tolerant of atmospheric pollution. Plants are hardy to about -20°C.

The fleshy roots are easily damaged and any transplanting is best done during a spell of mild moist weather in late spring. The flowers, which start to be produced when the plant is less than a metre tall, are deliciously scented. The young wood is aromatic.

Mulan Magnolia Medicinal Uses*

* See disclaimer

The flowers and unopened flower buds are analgesic, anodyne, carminative, febrifuge, sedative and tonic. The main effect of this herb is to constrict blood vessels in the nasal passages and so it is taken internally in the treatment of sinusitis, allergic rhinitis and colds with a runny nose or catarrh.

In excess it can cause dizziness. This herb is incompatible with Astragalus membranaceus. The flowers are harvested in the spring and can be used fresh or dried.

Magnolia liliiflora Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed must be kept cold over the winter and should be sown in late winter in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in the spring but it can take 18 months.

Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least their first winter. 

They can be planted out into their permanent positions when they are more than 15 cm tall, though should be well mulched and given some protection from winter cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Layering in early spring.

References

  • Trees and Shrubs Hardy in Great Britain. Vol 1 - 4 and Supplement. Author: Bean. W.
  • The New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. 1992. Author: Huxley. A.
  • Flora of China

Related Posts

How to grow bloodroot

Bloodroot (Haemodorum spicatum) Growing Guide

earned its name from the colour liquid that leaks when ...

Growing Diospyros australis tree

Black Plum (Diospyros australis) Growing Guide

Are you looking into growing plum in your garden? Heavenly, ...

Cycads – How to Grow and Care Guide

Cycads – How to Grow and Care Guide

If you’re thinking of growing your own cycads at home, ...

Windbreak: Planting and Tree Selection

Windbreak: Planting and Tree Selection

There are a plethora of reasons why property owners choose ...

About the author 

Gary Clarke

Hi, I'm Gary Clarke, gardening enthusiast and former landscaper. I have had privilege of sharing my gardening knowledge at Aussie Green Thumb since early 2020.

I have a passion for using native Australian plants in Aussie gardens and I always try to promote growing fruit trees and vegetable gardens whenever possible.

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.