• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Acacia Acuminata | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia Acuminata | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia acuminata is a species of Acacia that is native to the South West of Western Australia. Generally speaking it grows slowly to about a height of 5m, though they have been know to grow to heights of 10m plus.

They have a beautiful yellow flower and when this Acacia is in flower, the flowers absolutely cover the tree which makes for quite a spectacle.

More...

Acacia Acuminata

Genus: Acacia
Species: acuminata
Common Name: Jam Wattle
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Small Tree to 5m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

Acacia Acuminata

Photo: Russel Dahms on Westflora

One of the great assets that this plant has is that it will generally live for a long time, as long as conditions remain viable. As it grows slowly, it adapts to its environment, helping it to grow firm and strong.

acacia acuminata is a species of Acacia that is native to the South West of Western Australia

Source: Thrivesustainability.com.au

Also, because it flowers so heavily, it is a good attraction for bees and native birds, which is good if you want a full blooming garden.

The accuminata prefers a sunny position with good draining soil. It is known to be relatively tolerant to extended droughts and can also handle frost. Fire however will kill the plant, as it is generally unable to re-grow after big fires.

Acacia Acuminata Australian Growing and Care Guide

Related Posts

Banksia Integrifolia Australian Grow and Care Guide

Banksia Integrifolia | Australian Grow & Care Guide

Of all the incredible banksias we’ve featured, the banksia integrifolia, ...

Acacia Cognata Australian Guide All You Need to Know

Acacia Cognata | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia cognata or acacia limelight is one of the best-selling ...

A Gardeners Guide to Growing Grevilleas

A Gardener’s Guide to Growing Grevilleas

Grevilleas are a favourite in gardens across Australia, and it’s ...

Best Indoor Plants in Australia Ultimate Growing Guide

Best Indoor Plants in Australia | Ultimate Growing Guide

Indoor plants are a great addition to any indoor space. ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}