• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Banksia Ashbyi | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Banksia Ashbyi | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Boronia telopea. During the month of December I’ll be featuring different varieties of Banksia, starting off with Banksia ashbyi.

More...

Banksia Ashbyi Features

Genus: Banksia
Species: ashbyi
Common Name: Ashby’s Banksia
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m (Northern WA Variety), Small Tree to 8m (Southern WA Variety)
Flowering: Later winter to Spring

Banksia Ashbyi

The Banksia is one of Australia’s most famous, and often said most beautiful native plants. The Banksia ashbyi is the variety that I am most aquainted with, being from WA, and through bias would say it is by far the best variety of Banksia.

The ashbyi has two different varieties, depending on where it is growing. It appears that the only real difference between the two is where it is growing.

banksia ashbyi is one of Australia’s most famous, and often said most beautiful native plants

Source: Lullfitz.com.au

Up in North Western Australia, it tends to grow smaller and more like a shrub. However, further south (below Shark Bay) it generally grows quite tall, up to 8m or so, and more like a small tree, with less branches.

Banksia Varieties:

The biggest asset for the Banksia is its beautiful, large, orange flower. The sheer size of the flower means that Banksia ashbyi is often planted as a feature or ornamental plant. It is also grown for use in the cut flower trade, often being used as the centre piece in a flower arrangement.

While I don’t currently have a Banksia ashbyi growing in my garden, I would like to think that one day I will! How about you?

Banksia Ashbyi Australian Guide How To Grow and Care

Related Posts

Handling and Laying Sir Grange Zoysia

Sir Grange Zoysia Installation and Maintenance Guide

Sir Grange Zoysia is a fine leafed turf variety needing ...

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Indoor plants are a great way to bring nature indoors ...

Banksia Spinulosa

Banksia Spinulosa Growing and Caring Guide Australia

The Banksia Spinulosa, more commonly known as the Hairpin Banksia, ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. I am currently planning a Banksia section in my garden. It includes Banksia ashbyi. At present I am in the process of striking 45 different varieties from seed. It will be interesting to see how they go.

  2. Sounds exciting! The ashbyi really is beautiful. I’d be interested to hear how things go over time 🙂

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!