• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Callistemon glaucus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Callistemon glaucus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Callistemon citrinus, this week I am featuring the Callistemon glaucus.

More...

Callistemon glaucus Features

Genus: Callistemon
Species: C. glaucus
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Albany Bottlebrush
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring to Summer

Callistemon glaucus grows best in cool or temperate conditions, being native to the South West of Western Australia

This Callistemon species is a great choice for a hedge or screen. It grows best in cool or temperate conditions, being native to the South West of Western Australia. Very hardy, will handle most soil conditions and likes to have full sun. 

Growing Callistemon glaucus

This is a great bird attracting Bottlebrush that is really quite easy to manage. Like most other bottlebrush, trim to desired shape and size after the flowering season.

I have seen this species grow and fill out quite quickly which means if you are trying to grow a hedge, this is definitely a good starting point. 

More Callistemon growing guides:

A great choice for anywhere along the South of Australia and it really does do particularly well in its native South West of Western Australia (between Perth and Albany).

Related Posts

Macadamia integrifolia, also known as Smooth-shelled macadamia

Macadamia integrifolia – Australian Native Growing Guide

There are two types of macadamia trees with nuts worth ...

Eucalyptus sideroxylon flower

Eucalyptus sideroxylon (Mugga Ironbark) Growing Guide

Eucalyptus sideroxylon, like most natives, are generally overlooked. They’re common ...

Eucalyptus globulus Flower

Eucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian Blue Gum) Growing Guide

Eucalyptus globulus, commonly called the blue gum, gets its name ...

Eucalyptus leucoxylon, commonly known as yellow gum and white ironbark

Eucalyptus leucoxylon (White Ironbark) Growing Guide

Eucalyptus leucoxylon, yellow gum or white ironbark to most of ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.