• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Callistemon brachyandrus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Callistemon brachyandrus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

So far this month I have reviewed a number of Australian plant varieties that resemble the common Bottlebrush or that have the name ‘Bottlebrush’ as part of their common name.

As such I thought it was about time that I reviewed the actual genus that is generally considered to be the actual Bottlebrush, which is called Callistemon.

Here is the first featured species of Callistemon, the Callistemon brachyandrus.

More...

Callistemon brachyandrus Features

Genus: Callistemon
Species: C. brachyandrus
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Prickly Bottlebrush
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Small tree to 3m
Flowering: Summer to Autumn

Callistemon brachyandrus has much sharper and pointier leaves than other varieties of Callistemon

Though most species of Callistemon have red flowers, the Callistemon brachyandrus has something that sets it apart and that is the yellow anthers that poke out through the red flower.

Growing Callistemon Prickly Bottlebrush

It has been said that this makes it look like it is covered in gold and I like that idea. Callistemon brachyandrus have much sharper and pointier leaves than other species of Callistemon.

Though in the wild the distribution of the Callistemon brachyandrus is limited in small pockets of the East Coast of Australia, it has proven to be a very hardy and adaptable variety which will grow equally well in wet or dry soils.

Full sun is definitely a priority however. After flowering the Callistemon brachyandrus will thrive if given a good, healthy prune. Keep it trimmed to the size that you desire for the place you want it to grow.

More Callistemon species and cultivars to choose from:

This makes the Callistemon brachyandrus a good choice for any location that you want a small tree to grow in your garden.

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. That’s a really nice bottlebrush, one of the few Australian trees we have in the Botanical Gardens in Oslo, Norway. I hope they will prune it 🙂

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.