• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Callistemon Phoeniceus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Callistemon Phoeniceus | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Callistemon Glaucus, this week I am featuring the Callistemon phoeniceus.

More...

Callistemon Phoeniceus Features

Genus: Callistemon
Species: phoeniceus
Common Name: Scarlett Bottlebrush,  Fiery Bottlebrush, or Lesser Bottlebrush
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Grey-Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring to Summer

Callistemon Phoeniceus has a small shrub growth habit and is a fairly hardy variety

Though the flower colour is ‘said’ to be red I can’t help but notice a pinkish tinge to some of the flower of Callistemon phoeniceus, though this I believe is mostly when the flower is dying.

Generally speaking this variety has a very bright red flower. This is the second of two varieties native to Western Australian, the other being last weeks feature Callistemon glaucus.

Growing Callistemon Phoeniceus

This variety has a small shrub growth habit and is a fairly hardy variety. As it is native to the South West of Western Australia it grows best in cold to temperate regions across the South of Australia.

The phoeniceus requires a moist soil but still needs good drainage. When conditions are right it grows very vigorously with a lot of growth to be expected each flowering season.

As such, if you want to keep this under control you will definitely need to prune it at the end of the summer flowering season.

Other Callistemon Varieties:

I am told that this variety is definitely one of the easiest varieties to grow and its strong red colour really does make it a good choice because it truly looks like a Bottlebrush.

Related Posts

Handling and Laying Sir Grange Zoysia

Sir Grange Zoysia Installation and Maintenance Guide

Sir Grange Zoysia is a fine leafed turf variety needing ...

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Indoor plants are a great way to bring nature indoors ...

Banksia Spinulosa

Banksia Spinulosa Growing and Caring Guide Australia

The Banksia Spinulosa, more commonly known as the Hairpin Banksia, ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!