• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Grevillea Excelsior | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Grevillea Excelsior | Growing and Care Guide Australia

We will be reviewing 5 varieties of the Australian Native Plant called the Grevillea. First up let us take a look at the Grevillea excelsior variety.

More...

Grevillea Excelsior Variety

Genus: Grevillea
Species: excelsior
Common Name: Flame Grevillea, Orange grevillea
Flower Colour: Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub 3m+
Flowering: Winter to Spring

Grevillea Excelsior is a very large growing variety

What makes the Grevillea excelsior so grand? Its bright orange flower. Most Grevillea that I have grown have had red flowers but this variety has a rich orange colour which will really light up your garden.

Growing Grevillea Excelsior Plant

It is a very large growing variety and will take up a good portion on your garden. I personally think this variety would work well as a feature plant in the centre of a garden bed with a heap of smaller shrubs planted around the outside, perhaps even some grevillea ground covers which I will review later this month.

The grevillea excelsior is a bird attracting plant that prefers sand or gravel based soils. It grows best in a full sun position in well draining soil.

It is not uncommon for this variety to grow as large as 4m in height so only choose this variety if you really do want a large plant.

Other Grevillea Varieties:

Related Posts

Banksia Australian Ultimate Grow and Care Guide

Banksia | Australian Ultimate Grow and Care Guide

If you’ve ever travelled the east coast of Australia, you’re ...

Handling Tiftuf Bermuda Turf

TifTuf Bermuda Grass Installation, Care, and Maintenance Guide

TifTuf Bermuda is a terrific turf variety for a plethora ...

Handling and Laying Sir Grange Zoysia

Sir Grange Zoysia Installation and Maintenance Guide

Sir Grange Zoysia is a fine leafed turf variety needing ...

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!