• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Leptospermum turbinatum | Plant Guide

Leptospermum turbinatum | Plant Guide

I last featured Leptospermum lanigerum. In this article I will be featuring the Leptospermum turbinatum.

More...

Leptospermum turbinatum Features

Genus: Leptospermum
Species: L. turbinatum
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Shiny Tea Tree or Grampians Tea Tree
Flower Colour: White
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1.5m
Flowering: Spring

Leptospermum turbinatum is a relatively uncommon species from the Leptospermum genus, endemic to Grampian Moutain regions in Western Victoria.

growing Leptospermum turbinatum

Even though it is relatively uncommon, Leptospermum turbinatum is a good choice for temperate area’s, especially in Victoria.

Growing Leptospermum turbinatum 

This species prefers positions with full sun but will tolerate partial shade. Due to the area it is endemic to, the turbinatum is actually quite frost tolerant which makes it also good for cooler climates.

Leptospermum turbinatum will also handle a healthy prune after the flowering season, which is spring. However it may be best to light prune it in summer and then prune in more vigorously in early Autumn if you live in an area that experiences hot summers.

Here's our review on the best electric pole saws in Australia for 2024

A very similar species is the Leptospermum nitidum, which is endemic to Tasmania. In fact, for many years the turbinatum was thought to be one and the same as the nitidum until it was recently discovered to be a slightly different species.

They both grow in similar environments and so could both be chosen equally. For more Leptospermum species, make sure to check out Leptospermum spectabile. As such, I’d suggest you go with the species which is endemic to your area, or whichever comes from the closest place to you.

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Nathan Schwartz

Hey, I'm Nathan Schwartz, team member at Aussie Green Thumb since 2020. I have a passion for edible plants and Australian native plants, both in the garden and in the Aussie bush.

As an avid traveller and camper, I love seeing the different landscapes and flora that Australia has to offer, and try to incorporate this into my own daily living.

Whether I am living on the road, in an apartment or have a big backyard working with practical and usable gardens in small spaces is my specialty.

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.