• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Melaleuca argentea | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Melaleuca argentea | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Last week I reviewed the Melaleuca fulgens, this week I will be discussing another Melaleuca variety, the argentea or Silver leaved paperbark.

More...

Melaleuca argentea Features

Genus: Melaleuca
Species: M. argentea
Family: Myrtaceae 
Common Name: Silver leaved paperbark, silver cadjeput, or silver cajuput
Flower Colour: White
Foliage Colour: Silver
Growth Habit: Small Tree
Flowering: Spring & Winter

growing melaleuca argentea

The Melaleuca argentea is one of the tree-like varieties in the Melaleuca genus. What makes this variety special to me is contrast it provides when around other Melaleuca species, given its white flowers (with a tinge of yellow and cream) and silver foliage.

Growing Melaleuca argentea

This variety will grow from about 5m to around 7m in height and can function as a fantastic feature tree in any garden. For best results plant in full sun, you will not regret planting this Australian Native Plant!

Last Updated on March 19, 2024

Related Posts

Starbor Kale

25 Types of Kale to Grow in Australia

There are so many different types of kale to choose ...

Preparing a kale salad

How to Grow Kale in Australia

Kale has had a huge surge in popularity over the ...

Cushion bush propagation

Cushion Bush (Leucophyta brownii) Australian Growing Guide

The charming and beguiling cushion bush makes for a wonderful ...

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. Could you tell me what soil conditions this melaleuca likes.
    I am looking to plant it as a specimen tree but in semi shady conditions & in typical sandy soil of south Fremantle which tend to be quite alkaline.
    Thanks

  2. As long as there is more sun than shade you should be fine. This variety naturally occurs along river banks and swamps so a little more water is a good idea. Should still be relatively good draining soil, which Freo soil generally is. Alkaline is better than acidic. Just add some manures (particularly chicken) when you plant if you are concerned your soil may be too alkaline.

    Hope that helps!

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.