• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Melaleuca Viridiflora | Growing + Care Guide

Melaleuca Viridiflora | Growing + Care Guide

The Melaleuca viridiflora is the variety that most looks like, and is confused with, Bottle Brushes. The distinctive red flower is almost identical to a Bottle Brush flower however the main give away that this is a melaleuca is the bark, which is much whiter than Bottle Brush trees.

More...

Melaleuca Viridiflora Features

Genus: Melaleuca
Species: viridiflora
Common Name: Burgundy Weeper
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Small tree to 5m
Flowering: Autumn

Caring for Melaleuca Viridiflora

Melaleuca viridiflora is a tree variety which grows to about 5m high and around about 2m wide. It is a great bird magnet and prefers full sun but can handle part shade. An absolutely fantastic Australian Native Plant choice.

We are up to the fourth installment in the plant of the month series. Last week we looked at the Grey Honey Myrtle, Melaleuca incana, the last of the Melaleuca series this week will be the Melaleuca viridiflora.

Related Posts

How to Grow Little Gem Magnolia

Little Gem Magnolia Aussie Grow & Care Guide

The Little Gem Magnolia is the perfect option for those ...

What are Ranunculus?

How to Grow Ranunculus in Australia

Soft, fragrant flowers with tall stems and a long vase ...

Kunzea Ambigua Australia Guide

Kunzea Ambigua | Growing + Care Guide Australia

There are so many incredible Australian native plants that can ...

How to Grow Hydrangeas Types, Planting and Care

How to Grow Hydrangeas | Types, Planting & Care

Sure there are a lot of flowering plants you could ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!