• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Pimelea Ferruginea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Pimelea Ferruginea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

For the month of February I will be taking a look at 4 different varieties of the Australian Native Plant called the Pimelea.

Pimelea’s are extremely beautiful plants that can mostly be grown in cool and temperate climate zones.

Sadly Pimelea’s struggle in tropical and sub-tropical climates but they are so amazingly beautiful that I am featuring them during this month of February.

More...

Pimelea Ferruginea

Genus: Pimelea
Species: ferruginea
Common Name: Pink rice flower
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Dark Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring

Pimelea ferruginea

Where and How To Grow Pimelea Ferruginea

Pimelea ferruginea prefers a coastal climate but they have been known to succeed inland. What gives the Pimelea its beauty is the way the flowers cluster together at the end of the stem.

The individual flowers themselves are quite small but because they cluster together (like the Hydrangea) they make a much larger statement and really stand out against the dark green foliage.

pimelea ferruginea prefers a coastal climate but they have been known to succeed inland

Source: Virginianursery.com.au

Pimelea ferruginea is only a small shrub growing about 1m high and between 1 and 2 metre’s wide. Pimelea ferruginea prefers a well draining soil and a sunny to part shade position.

The best way to reproduce Pimelea ferruginea is from cuttings with the best cuttings being current season growth.

People have successfully propagated Pimelea ferriuginea from seeds but this is a highly unreliable process for this variety. Why not consider adding a Pimelea ferruginea to your garden.

Pimelea Ferruginea Everything you Need to Know Australia Guide

Related Posts

Banksia Integrifolia Australian Grow and Care Guide

Banksia Integrifolia | Australian Grow & Care Guide

Of all the incredible banksias we’ve featured, the banksia integrifolia, ...

Acacia Cognata Australian Guide All You Need to Know

Acacia Cognata | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Acacia cognata or acacia limelight is one of the best-selling ...

A Gardeners Guide to Growing Grevilleas

A Gardener’s Guide to Growing Grevilleas

Grevilleas are a favourite in gardens across Australia, and it’s ...

Best Indoor Plants in Australia Ultimate Growing Guide

Best Indoor Plants in Australia | Ultimate Growing Guide

Indoor plants are a great addition to any indoor space. ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}