• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Pimelea Rosea | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Pimelea Rosea | Growing and Care Guide Australia

This is the third Pimelea variety review. Week 1 I reviewed the Pimelea ferruginea, last week I reviewed the Pimelea physodes. Here is this weeks instalment.

More...

Pimelea Rosea Features

Genus: Pimelea
Species: rosea
Common Name: Rose Banjine
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Winter – Spring

growing pimelea rosea

The Pimelea rosea is a lot more similar to the ferruginea than the physodes in that the flower structure is very similar. The Rose Banjine plant has small flowers which cluster together at the end of the stem creating a larger, more striking presentation.

The rosea’s flowers are a mix of pink and white, making an almost purple colour when looking from a distance. The rosea plant also generally grows slightly smaller than the ferruginea.

Growing Rose Banjine

Pimelea rosea likes a sunny to part shade position and a soil with good drainage. Like the other varieties such as Pimelea spectabilis I have reviewed it does grow best in temperate or cool climates along the coast but, again, is being mixed with other varieties to make it more hardy and tropic friendly.

Related Posts

Brachyscome Propagation

Brachyscome – Australian Native Growing Guide

When I think about daisies, I think of my childhood. ...

How to Grow Lilly Pilly Cascade

Lilly Pilly Cascade Growing and Care Guide

Lilly pilly cascade is a prized Syzygium cultivar that is ...

Conditions Planting and Growing for Banksia Ericifolia

Banksia Ericifolia | Australian Native Guide

I have always been a great admirer of our beloved ...

Ficus coronata commonly known as Sandpaper fig

Sandpaper Fig – Ficus Coronata Growing Guide

There is nothing better than a fig paired with cheese ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. These are just lovely … can’t wait until they develop a more tropic friendly variety. I’ll be on the lookout for it in the future.

  2. They really are quite special. And such a wide range WITHIN the one species, it is brilliant.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Australian Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful seasonal tips specific to Australian gardens.

RECEIVE A DOWNLOADABLE

FREE e-book bundle when you subscribe!

Aussie Green Thumb Australian gardening e-book bundle