• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Verticordia picta | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Verticordia picta | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Last week I reviewed the Verticordia mitchelliana, this week I'll be reviewing the Verticordia picta.

More...

Verticordia picta Features

Genus: Verticordia
Species: V. picta
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Painted Feather Flower or China Cups
Flower Colour: Pink or white
Foliage Colour: Greeen
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring, Summer

Verticordia picta grows best in sandy or clay soils in a Mediterranean climate and like almost all other species of Verticordia is native to Western Australia.

Another variety of the beautiful Verticordia species. The Verticordia picta very much prefers full sun positions and it is well worth planting it out in the open because when it is in flower it looks absolutely spectacular.

Growing Verticordia picta 

Verticordia picta grows best in sandy or clay soils in a Mediterranean climate and like almost all other species of Verticordia, is native to Western Australia.

This species usually flowers in Spring and Summer and the flowers often darken as they get older, starting out quite a light pink (or even white) and then darkening to a beautiful, deeper pink.

Verticordia picta is best planted in seedling or small shrub form as they germinate notoriously slowly from seed.

Other Verticordia species:

Cuttings from current seasons growth can work but this is less successful. Root promoting hormone is almost definitely a necessity if you are going to attempt growing from a cutting.

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

How to Grow Tarragon in Australia

How to Grow Tarragon in Australia

signature flavour makes it a staple in traditional bearnaise sauce, ...

Blooming chives

How to Grow Chives in Australia

Chives are a magnet for pollinators with their nectar-rich flowers. ...

Types of Kale to Grow in Australia

25 Types of Kale to Grow in Australia

There are so many different types of kale to choose ...

How to Grow Kale in Australia

How to Grow Kale in Australia

Kale has had a huge surge in popularity over the ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.