• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Verticordia monadelpha | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Verticordia monadelpha | Growing and Care Guide Australia

For the month of April I will be taking a look at 4 different varieties of the Australian Native Plant called the Verticordia. I was introduced to the Verticordia when I lived on Verticordia St in Greenwood, Western Australia.

The owners of the house had planted a number of varieties in their front garden and they looked absolutely magnificent. I actually overhauled their garden while I was there, adding even more varieties. The Verticordia is a fantastic Australian Native Plant.

Here is the first variety for April:

More...

Verticordia monadelpha Features

Genus: Verticordia
Species: V. monadelpha
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Woolly Featherflower, White woolly featherflower
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 50cm
Flowering: Spring, Summer

Verticordia monadelpha has the most delightful little pink flowers which bunch together to form beautiful clumps

The Verticordia monadelpha has the most delightful little pink flowers which bunch together to form beautiful clumps. When in full flower this Verticordia really stands out. As a smaller shrub it can work really well planted around a central specimen plant.

How to Grow Verticordia monadelpha

White woolly feather flower works very well planted in front of a slightly larger growing shrub to help cover a wall or other various objects you might be trying to hide. This species is a pretty hardy little plant that prefers to grow in sandy or gravel based soils. 

It is native to Western Australia and grows best on the West Coast but there has been growing success by gardeners who have started to plant it on the East Coast.

Verticordia monadelpha is increasingly being used as part of formal floral decorations. A great choice for your garden.

Other Verticordia species:

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

  1. It’s a beauty … I’ve never heard of these at all. Don’t suppose they would survive up here in the tropics.

  2. At this stage I believe they would struggle in the tropics HOWEVER I read somewhere they are working on a hybrid of this (and many other WA natives) specifically for tropical weather. So perhaps in time!

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.