Tag: pimelea

Pimelea Spectabilis

Pimelea Spectabilis | Growing and Care Guide Australia

So far this month I have reviewed the Pimelea ferruginea, the Pimelea physodes and the Pimelea rosea. Here is the final Pimelea variety for February.

Pimelea Spectabilis Features

Pimelea spectibilisGenus: Pimelea
Species: spectabilis
Common Name: Bunjong
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Winter – Spring

 

Once again we have a variety of Pimelea that is clearly defined by its flower. The Pimelea spectabilis is quite different to the other varieties of Pimelea that I have reviewed.

The flower consists of an outer halo of mostly white flowers circling an inner white cluster with a deep pink centre. The leaves of the pimelea spectabilis are a lot more pointy and indeed prickly but this should not deter you from planting this fantastic shrub.

The pimelea spectabilis is very simlar to the other varieties in that it likes a sunny to part shade position in the garden and prefers soil with good drainage.

The Pimelea family is native to the South-West of Western Australia, my home area, but in recent years has very much been taking of Australia wide and is available from a lot more nurseries than previously.

I hope that the reviews of the Pimelea this month have at least led you to consider planting one or more of these varieties in your Australian Native Plant garden.

Pimelea Rosea

Pimelea Rosea | Growing and Care Guide Australia

This is the third Pimelea variety review. Week 1 I reviewed the Pimelea ferruginea, last week I reviewed the Pimelea physodes. Here is this weeks instalment.

Pimelea Rosea Features

Genus: Pimelea
Species: rosea
Common Name: Rose Banjine
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Winter – SpringPimelea rosea

The Pimelea rosea is a lot more similar to the ferruginea than the physodes in that the flower structure is very similar. The rosea has small flowers which cluster together at the end of the stem creating a larger, more striking presentation.

The rosea’s flowers are a mix of pink and white, making an almost purple colour when looking from a distance. The rosea also generally grows slightly smaller than the ferruginea.

Pimelea rosea likes a sunny to part shade position and a soil with good drainage. Like the other varieties I have reviewed it does grow best in temperate or cool climates along the coast but, again, is being mixed with other varieties to make it more hardy and tropic friendly.

Pimelea Physodes | Growing and Care Guide Australia

Last week I talked about the Pimelea variety called the ‘Pink Rice Flower’, the Pimelea ferruginea. This week I am reviewing the Pimelea physodes.

Pimelea Physodes Features

Genus: Pimelea
Species: physodes
Common Name: Qualup Bell
Flower Colour: Yellow
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: WinterPimelea physodes

Often within plant varieties there are only subtle differences between two different kinds. That is not really the case in this instance, especially when comparing flowers.

Last week we discussed how the beauty of the ferruginea is in the fact its flowers cluster together to make a striking difference between the flower and the dark green foliage.

The physodes flowers do not cluster but it is definitely the flowers which define this variety. Instead of small, clustering flowers the physodes forms large, bell-like flowers which make it an absolutely beautiful Australian Native flower for flower arrangements.

The physodes variety is a little more susceptible to sun than the ferruginea and so it prefers a partly shady position. It also likes a well drained soil and grows best along the West Australian southern coast however many hybrids are being released which is helping this beautiful variety to be more readily available Australia wide.

Pimelea ferruginea

Pimelea Ferruginea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Pimelea ferrugineaFor the month of February I will be taking a look at 4 different varieties of the Australian Native Plant called the Pimelea.

Pimelea’s are extremely beautiful plants that can mostly be grown in cool and temperate climate zones.

Sadly Pimelea’s struggle in tropical and sub-tropical climates but they are so amazingly beautiful that I am featuring them during this month of February.

Here is the first variety Pimelea Ferruginea

Genus: Pimelea
Species: ferruginea
Common Name: Pink rice flower
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Dark Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring

 

Where and How To Grow Pimelea Ferruginea

Pimelea ferruginea prefers a coastal climate but they have been known to succeed inland. What gives the Pimelea its beauty is the way the flowers cluster together at the end of the stem.

The individual flowers themselves are quite small but because they cluster together (like the Hydrangea) they make a much larger statement and really stand out against the dark green foliage.

Pimelea ferruginea is only a small shrub growing about 1m high and between 1 and 2 metre’s wide. Pimelea ferruginea prefers a well draining soil and a sunny to part shade position.

The best way to reproduce Pimelea ferruginea is from cuttings with the best cuttings being current season growth.

People have successfully propagated Pimelea ferriuginea from seeds but this is a highly unreliable process for this variety. Why not consider adding a Pimelea ferruginea to your garden.