• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Beaufortia Aestiva | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Beaufortia Aestiva | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Welcome to August! The plant of the month for August is the Australian Native Plant  'Beaufortia'. This is another genus, like the Melaleuca, which is often confused with plants from the Callistemon genus, or more commonly called Bottlebrush.

The reason for this confusion is that a number of plants from the Beaufortia genus are ALSO called 'Bottlebrush' so the confusion is valid. None the less, all of the varieties that are featured this month will be Beaufortia and NOT Callistemon.

The first variety that I am going to review is called Beaufortia aestiva.

More...

Beaufortia Aestiva Variety

Genus: Beaufortia
Species: aestiva
Common Name: Summer Flame and Kalbarri Beaufortia
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub 1m
Flowering: Summer to Autumn

Beaufortia Aestiva is often confused with plants from the Callistemon genus, or more commonly called Bottlebrush.

The Beaufortia aestiva is probably the 'most' Bottlebrush like of the Beaufortia genus. It is a relatively low growing variety, about 1m in height and approximately grows to 2m in width.

The key difference between plants of the Callistemon genus and the aestiva is in the leaves. The aestiva has much smaller leaves than most species of Callistemon bottlebrush.

Growing Beaufortia Aestiva

The aestiva is native to Western Australia, predominantly Northern WA, and grows mostly in coastal area's where the soil has a higher sand/limestone content.

This species is extremely waterwise and is also bird attracting. It requires very little upkeep but will respond to pruning. Best results will occur when pruned after it has finished flowering in Summer to Autumn.

Should you notice your soil is not absorbing enough water, be sure to read our hydrophobic soil guide

Other Beaufortia  Varieties

Like many Australian Native plants, the aestiva requires little to no fertiliser but if you are going to fertilise it, make sure the phosphorous value in the NPK is low and preferably use a slow release fertiliser. 

Related Posts

Best Water Plants for Indoors and Backyard Ponds

19 Best Water Plants for Indoors and Backyard Ponds

No garden is complete without water plants fringing or carpeting ...

Japanese Maple – How to Grow & Care in Australia

Japanese Maple – How to Grow & Care in Australia

The Japanese maple is a real feast for the eyes ...

Westringia Fruticosa Australian Native Gardening Guide

Westringia Fruticosa | Australian Native Gardening Guide

Being one of the most widely cultivated species of its ...

Westringia Australian Native Growing Guide

Westringia | Australian Native Growing Guide

The westringia plants are worthwhile additions to any Australian garden. ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Australian Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful seasonal tips specific to Australian gardens.

RECEIVE A DOWNLOADABLE

FREE e-book bundle when you subscribe!

Aussie Green Thumb Australian gardening e-book bundle

 

SUBSCRIBE TO THE NEWSLETTER

Hi, would you like to receive our monthly newsletter of gardening tips and how to grow guides straight to your inbox? Sign up today and join our community.