• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Beaufortia purpurea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Beaufortia purpurea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Beaufortia elegans, this week I am featuring the Beaufortia purpurea.

More...

Beaufortia purpurea Features

Genus: Beaufortia
Species: B. purpurea
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Purple Beaufortia
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub 1m
Flowering: Spring to Summer

Beaufortia purpurea is a low growing shrub which flowers from mid spring to late summer

Though the flower colour is listed as ‘red’ it would be more true to call it a ‘red-purple’ colour, hence why this species is called B. purpurea which comes from the latin word for purple, purpureus. This variety is a low growing shrub (maximum height is usually about 1m) which flowers from mid spring to late summer.

Growing Purple Beaufortia

This variety, like all the Beaufortia that I have featured, is native to Western Australia however like many of the other varieties, this one has been successfully grown in other cool and temperate regions of Australia.

The B. purpurea prefers a rocky or granite based soil and does well on rocky slopes. A great native plant to try in a sloping garden.

More Beaufortia species:

Once again you can see why this genus is often confused with the Callistemon genus.

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.