• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Beaufortia Sparsa | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Beaufortia Sparsa | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Beaufortia Purpurea, this week I am featuring the Beaufortia sparsa.

More...

Beaufortia Sparsa Features

Genus: Beaufortia
Species: sparsa
Common Name: Southwest bottlebrush and Swamp bottlebrush
Flower Colour: Red
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub 1m
Flowering: Autumn

Beaufortia Sparsa grows best in full sun and is very much a bird and wildlife attracting plant

I haven’t actually grown or seen the sparsa in person but the photo’s I have seen make it look really interesting and definitely is a plant that I’d like to try my hand at growing sometime.

Beaufortia Southwest bottlebrush

It is not a typical Bottlebrush (which are mostly found in the Callistemon genus) but I can see how its common name includes ‘bottlebrush’ as the flowers do have a distinct similarity with many common bottlebrushes.

This variety grows best in full sun and is very much a bird and wildlife attracting plant. Once it is well established you can trim this plant into the shape and size that you desire.

More Beaufortia Varieties:

Flowers throughout Autumn and is native to the South West of Western Australia though I have read that it grows well in most of Southern Australia.

Related Posts

Handling and Laying Sir Grange Zoysia

Sir Grange Zoysia Installation and Maintenance Guide

Sir Grange Zoysia is a fine leafed turf variety needing ...

Golden Cane Palm Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden Cane Palm | Australian Grow and Care Guide

Golden cane palm is a fantastic way to add flair ...

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Fiddle Leaf Fig Ultimate Grow & Care Guide

Indoor plants are a great way to bring nature indoors ...

Banksia Spinulosa

Banksia Spinulosa Growing and Caring Guide Australia

The Banksia Spinulosa, more commonly known as the Hairpin Banksia, ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!