• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Beaufortia elegans | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Beaufortia elegans | Growing + Care Guide Australia

This month at AussieGreenThumb.com I am featuring the Australian Native Plant 'Beaufortia'. Last week I featured the Beaufortia aestiva, this week I am featuring the Beaufortia elegans.

More...

Beaufortia elegans Features

Genus: Beaufortia
Species: B. elegans
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Elegant Beaufortia
Flower Colour: Purple
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub 1m
Flowering: Spring to Autumn

Beaufortia elegans responds very well to pruning when it finishes flowering and can be shaped to suit your desires

The Beaufortia elegans actually comes in a couple of different colours (I definitely know a red variety exists) but I particularly like the purple variety. You can see the similarities between it and a Callistemon Bottlebrush (especially the red variety) but again, the leaves are a give away that this is a Beaufortia species.

Growing Beaufortia elegans

This species will grow well in well-draining soils in a full sun to part shade location. It is also a plant that responds very well to pruning when it finishes flowering and can be shaped to suit your desires.

The elegans is native to Western Australia but has been successfully grown in most cool to temperate climates around Australia.

More Beaufortia Varieties:

Why not consider this plant when you are next choosing an Australian Native Plant to grow.

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.