• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Boronia Telopea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Boronia Telopea | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Boronia fraseri, this week I am featuring the Boronia telopea.

More...

Boronia Telopea Description

Genus: Boronia
Species: telopea
Common Name: Telopea Valley Star
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Mostly Spring but may flower any season

growing boronia telopea

There is not an awful lot of information available on the Boronia telopea valley star species however I will provide you with what I can.

I wanted to feature this variety, even though it is similar to the fraseri, because I really like the simple contrast between the light pink flowers and the bright, light green leaves.

It is no surprise that it looks similar to Boronia fraseri because the telopea is a hybrid of Boronia fraseri and Boronia mollis.

Growing Boronia Telopea Valley Star

Being a hybrid, there is no specific naturally occuring location, however the telopea has been proven to grow well on in cool to temperate climates on the East Coast of Australia. Testing in tropical area’s has been limited.

This variety is generally quite hardy, able to survive mild frost and mild drought conditions. For other Boronia varieties, check out Boronia Pinnata and Boronia Megastigma.

The Boronia telopea valley star also responds really well to regular pruning and shaping. In this variety, as in many, regular pruning really does encourage it to grow more densely.

I couldn’t say what sort of garden position would be best for the Boronia telopea, however I would plant it in a position that is at least part shade as most Boronia’s I have grown have required some shade to really thrive.

Related Posts

Brachyscome Propagation

Brachyscome – Australian Native Growing Guide

When I think about daisies, I think of my childhood. ...

How to Grow Lilly Pilly Cascade

Lilly Pilly Cascade Growing and Care Guide

Lilly pilly cascade is a prized Syzygium cultivar that is ...

Conditions Planting and Growing for Banksia Ericifolia

Banksia Ericifolia | Australian Native Guide

I have always been a great admirer of our beloved ...

Ficus coronata commonly known as Sandpaper fig

Sandpaper Fig – Ficus Coronata Growing Guide

There is nothing better than a fig paired with cheese ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Australian Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful seasonal tips specific to Australian gardens.

RECEIVE A DOWNLOADABLE

FREE e-book bundle when you subscribe!

Aussie Green Thumb Australian gardening e-book bundle