• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Boronia fraseri | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Boronia fraseri | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Boronia pinnata, this week I am featuring the Boronia fraseri.

More...

Boronia fraseri Australia Native Plant

This is a slightly more obscure species of the Boronia genus. It grows and looks much like many other species, but generally doesn’t succeed as well as a garden plant, making it less desirable for most native growers.

Because of this there is actually very little information available about how to grow it. However, I don’t just want to advocate easy plants to grow, I want to provide my readers with some challenging plants.

Genus: Boronia
Species: B. fraseri
Family: Rutaceae
Common Name: Fraser’s Boronia
Flower Colour: Pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 2m
Flowering: Spring

Growing Boronia Fraseri

Growing Fraser’s Boronia

If you like a medium challenge, I believe the Boronia fraseri will be a good one for you. For best results with this species, plant it in a good loam soil which is well draining. Boronia fraseri definitely prefers a part shade location and grows best in temperate to cool climates, reportedly being able to handle mild frost conditions.

Also see our guide on Boronia megastigma and Boronia telopea. Why not give Boronia fraseri a go and let me know how it goes!

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Plant Once Pick Forever

Plant Once, Pick Forever: Salad Mixes, Herbs, and Vegetables

Get ready to spice up your cooking and enjoy endless ...

Syzygium oleosum flowers

Syzygium oleosum (Blue Lilly Pilly) Bush Tucker Guide

An esteemed bush tucker and one of my favourite garden ...

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.