• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Boronia Megastigma | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Boronia Megastigma | Growing + Care Guide Australia

This month I’ll be featuring one of the most popular Australian Native plants there is, the Boronia. The first variety that I am going to feature is called Boronia megastigma.

More...

Boronia Megastigma Features

Genus: Boronia
Species: megastigma
Common Name: Brown Boronia, Sweet-Scented Boronia, and Scented Boronia
Flower Colour: Yellow and Brown
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 1m
Flowering: Spring

boronia megastigma

Photo: Russell Dahms on Flickr

Boronia Megatisgma Sub Species

The Boronia megastigma Harlequin has flowers with only a browny red tinge on an otherwise yellow flower.

the Boronia megastigma Chandleri is red deep red on the outside and yellow on the inside.

Boronia megastigma Lutea is entirely yellow.

boronia megastigma are commonly used in the cut flower trade and so are quite highly sought after

Source: Gardensonline.com.au

Boronia’s are commonly used in the cut flower trade and so are quite highly sought after. They are also very aromatic, which means they have a wonderful perfume. Another use for the megastigma is as a source for essential oils to make perfumes and other things which smell like Boronia.

The Boronia megastigma is a relatively small growing variety, growing into a bush of about 1m x 1m. Boronia’s can be a fickle plant, including the megastigma and really are only suited to temperate or cool climates, with an emphasis towards the cooler climate. Grow Boronia megastigma in a well draining soil in a sunny to part shade location.

Boronia Megastigma Planting, Growing & Caring Guide Australia

Related Posts

How to Grow Little Gem Magnolia

Little Gem Magnolia Aussie Grow & Care Guide

The Little Gem Magnolia is the perfect option for those ...

What are Ranunculus?

How to Grow Ranunculus in Australia

Soft, fragrant flowers with tall stems and a long vase ...

Kunzea Ambigua Australia Guide

Kunzea Ambigua | Growing + Care Guide Australia

There are so many incredible Australian native plants that can ...

How to Grow Hydrangeas Types, Planting and Care

How to Grow Hydrangeas | Types, Planting & Care

Sure there are a lot of flowering plants you could ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!