• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Hakea Bucculenta | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Hakea Bucculenta | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Hakea laurina, this week I’ll be looking at the Hakea bucculenta

More...

Hakea Bucculenta

Genus: Hakea
Species: bucculenta
Common Name: Red Pokers
Flower Colour: Red/Orange
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 4m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

Hakea Bucculenta

Photo: Ivan Holliday, Westflora on Flickr

The Hakea bucculenta is quite a showy plant, mostly due to its roughyl 15cm long orange/red flower spikes. Because of these flowers, this variety will readily attract birds, bees and other wildlife that likes lots of nectar.

When the flowers are finished it forms woody seed pods, which you can easily cut off if you don’t like the look. These seeds would only be released in the case of fire or death of the plant.

Hakea bucculenta is quite a showy plant, mostly due to its roughyl 15cm long orangered flower spikes

Source: Nurseriesonline.com.au

Though endemic to the central west coast of WA, the Hakea bucculenta has been known to grow in most climates around Australia.

It prefers dry sand plains, but can handle both mild frost and humid conditions, though these two climates can limit the growth and flowering ability of this variety.

Like so many varieties of Hakea, the best position for this variety is in a well draining soil (particularly this variety) and full sun. It will tolerate some shade, but this will diminish the showing of flowers come winter/spring.

Hakea Bucculenta How To Grow and Care Australian Guide

Related Posts

How to Grow Little Gem Magnolia

Little Gem Magnolia Aussie Grow & Care Guide

The Little Gem Magnolia is the perfect option for those ...

What are Ranunculus?

How to Grow Ranunculus in Australia

Soft, fragrant flowers with tall stems and a long vase ...

Kunzea Ambigua Australia Guide

Kunzea Ambigua | Growing + Care Guide Australia

There are so many incredible Australian native plants that can ...

How to Grow Hydrangeas Types, Planting and Care

How to Grow Hydrangeas | Types, Planting & Care

Sure there are a lot of flowering plants you could ...

Author:

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Revealed! How to transform your garden...
without a huge investment in time or money!