• Home
  • |
  • Blog
  • |
  • Hakea myrtoides | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Hakea myrtoides | Growing + Care Guide Australia

Last week I featured the Hakea bucculenta, this week I’ll be looking at the Hakea myrtoides.

More...

Hakea myrtoides Features

Genus: Hakea
Species: H. myrtoides
Family: Proteaceae
Common Name: Myrtle Hakea
Flower Colour: Shade of red/pink
Foliage Colour: Green
Growth Habit: Shrub to 0.5m
Flowering: Winter to Spring

This is a great example of a smaller species of Hakea that you could add to your garden.

Growing Hakea myrtoides

Growing Myrtle Hakea

This species stays nice and low, growing to around about half a metre in height to a metre at most, and has prolific flowers which makes it a fantastic shrub to plant in and around some of your bigger growing shrubs or feature plants.

This Hakea species can be difficult to grow and requires a dry climate, so is not a good choice for sub tropical or tropical regions.

It is endemic to Perth but can even struggle to grow there if Perth experiences a more humid than normal summer, so anywhere that regularly experiences humidity is probably not a good location.

It also requires very well draining soil for it to thrive, but if you can get the right conditions, this species is a very good choice. I really like the shape of the flowers and the colour contrast between these particular greens and red/pinks. 

Below are more Hakea growing guides to choose from: 

Possibly a variety for the more brave to try and grow, but why not learn by trying!

Last Updated on February 26, 2024

Related Posts

Native wisteria flowers

Native Wisteria (Hardenbergia comptoniana) Growing Guide

Native Australian wisteria is a beautiful ornamental climber with twining ...

Thymus Coccineus Group, commonly known as Red Creeping Thyme

How to Grow Red Creeping Thyme in Australia

Creeping thyme is a broad collection of species including wild ...

Prostanthera incisa in Australia

Native Thyme (Prostanthera incisa) Growing Guide

Prostanthera incisa is commonly named as the cut-leaf mint bush, ...

Cymbopogon ambiguus, commonly konwn as Native Lemongrass

Cymbopogon ambiguus (Native Lemongrass) Growing Guide

Cymbopogon ambiguus is more commonly known as Australian lemon-scented grass ...

About the author 

Aussie Green Thumb

Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Stay Up To Date With Aussie Gardening Tips


Join our newsletter to receive helpful gardening tips specific to Australian gardens.

Featuring:

  • Seasonal gardening tips
  • Monthly gardening tasks for each Australian climate
  • Native plant of the month
  • A curated selection of helpful gardening articles
  • Exclusive promotions for Australian gardeners

Stay in the loop for valuable insights for a flourishing garden.

We promise to only send you helpful gardening emails and nothing more.